As part of the official visit of the President of the French Republic Emmanuel Macron to the Republic of Uzbekistan on November 4, 2023, a round table between higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan and France was held in the building of the French Alliance in Tashkent.
Bilateral meetings between higher educational institutions of France and Uzbekistan were held at the event. There were also presentations by representatives of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Embassy of France and the Erasmus+ program.
– Cooperation between France and Uzbekistan is expanding in the field of higher and vocational education, – said Laurent Oriol, Adviser on Culture and Cooperation at the French Embassy in Uzbekistan. – The event organized today is a logical continuation of the official visit. There is close cooperation between the two states in the field of education, and today representatives of higher educational institutions from both sides met and agreed on further cooperation.
During the round table, issues such as the further development of interuniversity cooperation, the intensification of academic exchanges, the implementation of joint research projects and joint educational programs in mutually beneficial areas were discussed.
On the basis of 27 agreements and memoranda signed in different years between the two states, cooperation has been established between 18 higher educational institutions of the republic and 22 educational organizations in France.
Today, French is taught as the main language in 9 higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan, and more than 15 thousand students study it as the first and second foreign language throughout the republic.