Speech by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the ceremony dedicated to International Women’s Day
Dear mothers!
Dear sisters,
Cute daughters!
I congratulate you and in your person all the women of Uzbekistan on March 8. I express my deep respect and best wishes to all of you.
We always look forward to this wonderful holiday and welcome it with great joy and excitement. After all, it marks the beginning of spring – the time of renewal and awakening of nature. Especially, it gives us the opportunity to express to you again our sincere love and appreciation from the heart.
Today, with a sense of deep gratitude, each of us speaks inspired words to the sweet women who are the greatest creation of the Almighty – our caring mothers, dear sisters, and dear daughters.
You are for us first of all – the embodiment of dedication. We regard ourselves as an unpaid debt to you, your kindness and devotion, love and deep wisdom.
In the construction of New Uzbekistan, the education of the younger generation – the creators of the Third Renaissance, we rely primarily on you, and your wonderful qualities.
Dear sisters!
We certainly highly appreciate your huge contribution, which together with our people you make to the construction of a free, prosperous, democratic, open world of the country.
Let me just give you a few numbers.
Currently, women in the republic make up 77 percent of those employed in health care, education – 74 percent, economics, and industry – 46 percent.
If 2017 percent of women worked in the field of management in 27, now this figure has reached 33 percent, in the ranks of political parties their number has grown from 40 to 47 percent, in entrepreneurship – from 21 to 37 percent.
About 2 thousand educated, initiative, active women work in leadership positions in state and public organizations. Women make up 33 percent of the deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, 25 percent of the members of the Senate and deputies of the local Kengash.
For great services to Motherland and the people, 17 women were awarded the highest state award – the title of Hero of Uzbekistan.
Among the women of the country, there are 5 academicians, more than 700 doctors of sciences, and about 3 thousand candidates of sciences only in higher educational institutions, many women are awarded honorary titles – People’s Poet, People’s Artist, People’s Teacher of Uzbekistan and others.
Such selfless women are truly the gold fund of New Uzbekistan.
Together with our courageous and noble people, respected mothers, and dear sisters who give us strength and energy, we will definitely achieve our high goals on this glorious path.
Together we will build a new Uzbekistan!
I wish you health, happiness and well-being to your families.
Happy holiday, my dears!