The Address of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Oliy Majlis is the most important event in the social and political life of our country. Traditional since 2017, the occasion helps outline key points of the outgoing year and sum it up, and determine goals and objectives for the new one. Therefore, the wider public has been looking forward to this event with great interest.
The next Address of the President to the national parliament will take place on December 29, starting at 11:00. Shavkat Mirziyoyev is expected to focus on the results of the current year, the work undertaken within the framework of the State Program “Year of Science, Education and Digital Economy”. A title for the next year will be proposed, along with critical tasks for the advancement of the country, priorities of domestic and foreign policy.
This time around, the head of state is anticipated to put forward a range of important proposals.
The representative event due at the International Congress Center in the capital will be attended by members of the Legislative Chamber and the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, heads of public organizations, and representatives of the wider public.
The Address will be aired live on 15 TV channels, as well as online the official website of the President of Uzbekistan and on the official pages of the Presidential Press Service in social networks.