The delegation headed by Deputy Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation Shahlo Turdikulova is in Qatar.
During the visit, a meeting was held with representatives of the Qatar Council for Research, Development and Innovation, headed by Director for International Relations and Cooperation Hind Zaki and representatives of the Qatar National Research Foundation (QNRF).
During the meeting, information was given on the main activities of the Qatar Research, Development and Innovation Council and the Qatar National Research Foundation, work in the field of science and innovation in Qatar, the activities of research institutions, and the conditions created for scientists.
The delegation of Uzbekistan made proposals on joint scientific projects aimed at the problems of ecology, climate change, desertification and rational use of water, joint analysis of Arabic and Islamic manuscripts with the participation of higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan, scientists from Qatar, sending Uzbek scientists to short-term scientific internships in scientific organizations of Qatar .
In turn, an agreement was reached on organizing scientific events, conferences, trainings with the participation of Uzbek and Qatari scientists and young researchers in cooperation with the Qatar Council for Research, Development and Innovation.