More than sixty students from Korea visited our country as part of the International Winter School 2024 program. As a result of cooperation in the educational systems of Uzbekistan and South Korea, special summer and winter school programs have been created for students of Ajou University in South Korea and Ajou University in Tashkent.
Members of the delegation took a tour of the sights of our capital, in particular, the Hazrat Imam complex, the State Museum of the History of Uzbekistan, and the Tashkent TV Tower. And during the trip to Samarkand, students visited Registan Square, the mausoleum of Amir Temur and Bibikhanum, the Shahi Zinda complex.
The guests also got acquainted with the activities of a number of organizations operating in our country, including UNICEF, the Korean Trade and Investment Promotion Agency, and the representative office of the Korean International Cooperation Agency in Uzbekistan.