In the framework of the first visit in 2018, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malaysia to Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan H.E. Dato’ Nor’Aini binti Abd. Hamid and the Rector of the Uzbekistan State World Languages University Prof. Ganisher Rakhimov discussed the further development of bilateral relations.
University cooperates with number of universities of Malaysia, such as Sultan Idris Pedagogical University (UPSI), University of Perlis (UniMAP), Binary University. Along with numerous areas of these bilateral cooperation, the priority is given to the modern and innovative methods of teaching of the Malaysian language.
In the light of the adoption of the Presidential Decree under the number PD-2909 “On measures for further development of Higher Education System” from 20.04.2017, now the parties discussed a new level of cooperation, like establishing contacts with such universities as MARA University of Technology (UiTM), Malaysian University of Technology (UTM).
The dialogue will focus on cooperation in the field of ICT, development of multimedia products, interactive online courses, development of elements of distance education for the upholding of the teaching of foreign languages in Uzbekistan.