On May 22, 2019, an international scientific and practical conference – XV Vinogradov readings – was held in Tashkent. The event was organized by the Representative Office of Rossotrudnichestvo in Uzbekistan and the Tashkent Association of teachers of Russian language and literature (TOPRYAL) with the support of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Uzbekistan. A forum of experts of Russian Language supported number of universities of the Russian Federation: Ural State Economic University (Yekaterinburg), Northern Arctic Federal University (Arkhangelsk), Southwestern University (Kursk), Nizhniy Novgorod State Linguistic University after N.Dobrolyubov (Nizhny Novgorod), Adyghe State University (Maykop), Kalmyk State University after B.B.Ggorodovikov (Elista), Altai State Pedagogical University (Barnaul).
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Tyurdenev, Head of the Rossotrudnichestvo office in Uzbekistan Viktor Shulika made a welcoming speech to the participants of the Vinogradov readings. A welcoming speech to the participants of the forum was also made by the rector of Ural State University of Economics prof. Dmitry Karkh, rector of UzSWLU prof. Ganisher Rakhimov, Chairman of the Russian cultural center of Uzbekistan Sergey Mironov, Associate Professor Northern Arctic Federal University Tatyana Shestakova and Dean of the International Faculty of Adygey State University Susanna Tlehatuk.
The forum was attended by teachers of schools, lyceums and colleges, HEIs, poets and journalists.