President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with President Xi Jinping of the People’s Republic of China.
Topical issues of further strengthening of friendship relations and comprehensive strategic partnership between the two countries were discussed.
The Head of Uzbekistan cordially congratulated the President of the People’s Republic of China on the Day of China’s Formation and the tenth anniversary of the “One Belt, One Road” initiative.
The growing interest in learning Chinese in Uzbekistan, especially among young people, was noted with satisfaction. The fruitful activity of the Confucius Institute in Tashkent and Samarkand makes a great contribution to this. There are plans to expand the teaching of the Chinese language and the exchange of young scientists.
The President of Uzbekistan proposed to open branches of leading Chinese universities in Tashkent – Tsinghua University and Peking University.
At the end of the talks, the leader of our country invited the President of the People’s Republic of China to visit Uzbekistan.
The meeting was held in a traditionally trusting, open, and friendly atmosphere.