Constitution Day is a public holiday in Uzbekistan observed on 8th December. It marks the adoption of the constitution of Uzbekistan on December 8th 1992.
The Constitution of Uzbekistan contains six parts and it is further divided into 26 chapters, and 128 articles, which define the basic principles of the legal and democratic development of our country.
Constitution Day in Uzbekistan is an important national holiday commemorating the adoption of the country’s founding laws. The Constitution of Uzbekistan was approved on December 8, 1992, having been preceded by 2.5 years of arduous work by the Constitutional Commission. When drafting the constitution, professional expertise from the UN, OSCE and other international organizations was implemented and the national situation taken into account.