I sincerely, wholeheartedly congratulate you on the widely celebrated Uzbek Language Holiday in our country on October 21.
The native language, in the history of which there have been many trials, is certainly our greatest national value and spiritual wealth.
We consider the increasing role and importance of the Uzbek language in the country as the state language, its development based on modern requirements to be the most important factors in the growth of national consciousness, the preservation of national identity, and ensuring our prosperous future. Thanks to our practical efforts, the use of the state language in the life of society is expanding, it is becoming a real mirror of the soul of the people.
We are particularly proud of the fact that in recent years the Uzbek language has been increasingly heard at authoritative international forums, including from the rostrum of the United Nations, which also contributes to the growth of the number of people all over the world seeking to learn our native language.
We consider the development of the state language in connection with the development of the world’s leading foreign languages, languages and cultures of representatives of different nations living in our country.
Currently, education in the republic is conducted in 7 languages. The 1,453 mass media outlets and hundreds of websites publish materials in Karakalpak, Russian, Kazakh, Tajik, Turkmen, Korean, Turkish, Arabic, English, German and other languages.
In order to strengthen the principles of equality, friendship and tolerance in Uzbekistan, we will consistently continue to work to ensure the rights of citizens of different nationalities in the field of language.
At the beginning of the last century, our ancestors of the Jadids-enlighteners, guided by the noble idea of “Unity in language, thoughts, actions”, did a great job, a spiritual feat in the name of the freedom of our people, their introduction to modern knowledge and sciences, professions and culture.
Today, such unifying goals, national unity, and harmony are more important for us than ever. In the current very difficult and anxious time, only relying on these values, we will be able to firmly defend our national interests, in particular, to ensure the careful preservation and enrichment of our native language, its transformation into a means of modern thinking in such important areas as science, economics, education, medicine, information and communication sphere, diplomacy and others, its development in accordance with the dynamics of general progress, strengthening the authority of the Uzbek language in the international arena.
Once again, I sincerely congratulate you, and all our people on the Uzbek Language Holiday, and wish you good health, happiness, peace and prosperity to your families.