In the Times Higher Education (Impact Rankings) global ranking, which assesses universities’ compliance with the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), Uzbekistan State World Languages University ​ ​ scored 1000+ results with high results.
In the field of sustainable development, the following has been achieved:
+300 – within target #5;
+400+ within target #6.
47 higher educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan were noted in The Impact Rankings. Thus, Uzbekistan State World Languages University entered the top 25 strongest universities in the country.
To ensure UzSWLU access to the international QS and THE ratings, the UzDSTU profile was initially opened on the QS platform. Data consisting of 31 criteria specified in ESG (Environmental, Social, Governmental) Metrics Graduate Employment Requirements of the International QS Rating System were prepared and uploaded.
To meet the Subject Ranking requirements of the international QS rating system, he subscribed to the Scopus database. Among the requirements of the QS, the presence of research institutes in universities is also taken into account. Accordingly, research institutes were opened in 8 areas.
Uzbekistan State World Languages University also participates in The Impact Rankings. This rating direction is measured in accordance with 17 UN goals in the field of sustainable development, social measures, cultural and educational activities carried out at the university, the role of BRM in educational activities, and, of course, research activities.