Today, on December 7, 2022, a delegation of the Uzbekistan State World Languages University visited the Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Japan. The members of the delegation were welcomed by the President (Rector) of the University Satoru Tanaka, Vice-Rector Kaneko Yuriko and Head of the Department of Foreign Languages Toshiyuki Shimizu.
The President of the Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, presenting the university as a municipal center for practical training and theoretical studies of foreign languages, culture and international relations, emphasized that it contributes to the development of society and the country through the development of the quality of higher education and science.
In turn, the rector of the Uzbekistan State World Languages University prof. Ulugbek Azizov spoke about the activities of the university, cooperation with foreign universities, training of foreign languages, political scientists and journalists.
During the negotiations, the Dean of the Faculty of Russian Philology of UzSWLU Nagina Ibragimova spoke about the credit system of education, the educational process, foreign students studying the Russian language and literature. Within the framework of the student exchange program of the University of Foreign Languages, Kobe expressed practical interest in teaching students in the direction of “Russian Language and Literature” at UzSWLU.
As a result of the meeting, the parties signed a Memorandum of Cooperation, which provides for the organization of internships for teachers and students, the establishment of an academic exchange of students and graduates, the conduct of scientific research and conferences, and the organization of joint diploma programs.