In recent years, Uzbekistan has been implementing large-scale reforms aimed at liberalizing the economy and deepening the country’s integration into the world economy. The Republic of Uzbekistan pursues an open, mutually beneficial and constructive foreign policy based on the national interests of the country. The priorities of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy include the development of mutually beneficial cooperation with the EU and its member states. The key areas of cooperation with European countries are the development of trade, investment and financial cooperation, the transfer of high technologies, collaboration in science, technology, education, environment preservation, health and culture, as well as strengthening regional security. For Uzbekistan, the European Union is an important source of advanced technologies, innovations and investments. Uzbekistan, in turn, is one of the suppliers of textile goods, chemical products, agricultural goods, fuel and other goods to the capacious European market. However, the potential of trade and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU is far from being fully harnessed.
Recently, there have been observed positive trends in the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU in a wide range of areas. Uzbekistan has been granted the status of a beneficiary of the Generalized Scheme of Preferences plus (the GSP+), which allows duty-free export of more than 6,000 items of goods to EU countries.  The EU provides technical support in the process of Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO. In order to enhance mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU, negotiations are underway to conclude a comprehensive bilateral Agreement on expanded partnership and cooperation, which will replace the partnership and cooperation agreement in force since 1999.
Further strengthening of trade and economic ties with the EU is becoming one of the important factors of modernization and increasing the competitiveness of Uzbekistan’s economy, creating new jobs and increasing the welfare of the population. The participants of the panel discussion will discuss contemporary trends in the development of trade and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU member states, issues related to mutual connectivity, energy and prospects for expanding mutually beneficial partnership within the priorities outlined in the new EU strategy for Central Asia. During the discussions, issues of consistent development of trade between the EU and Uzbekistan, attracting investments from EU countries into the real sector of the economy and infrastructure development, expanding cooperation in education, science, innovations, agriculture, tourism, environment preservation and sustainable development will be considered.