New Year’s greetings from Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev to the people of Uzbekistan.
Dear compatriots!
A new year, 2024, is coming to our fertile land.
In these wonderful moments, I sincerely, wholeheartedly congratulate our respected veterans, lovely women, representatives of all spheres and industries, purposeful youth, compatriots abroad – all our multinational people on this wonderful holiday.
Dear friends!
Of course, in life, along with joys and successes, there are also worries and problems. But people, thanks to their intelligence, selfless work, and strong will, can adequately overcome any challenges.
The year 2023 was a successful one for our country and people. Most importantly, there is peace and tranquility in the country, an atmosphere of interethnic friendship and harmony.
For the first time in our history, we adopted a new version of the country’s Constitution in a national referendum. We have started implementing the strategy “Uzbekistan – 2030”, which defines our development for the future.
We have held many large, reputable forums at a high level.
We have put forward important initiatives in the international arena.
We have ensured stable economic growth rates.
High-tech industrial enterprises, modern logistics and infrastructure networks, kindergartens and schools, cultural and sports facilities are being built in the republic. New jobs are being created. The appearance of our cities and villages is being transformed, and the standard of living of the population is rising.
Thanks to the united work of our people, the dream of a New Uzbekistan is becoming a reality. I express my sincere gratitude to you, dear compatriots, for all the successes we have achieved.
Our main task is to elevate human honor and dignity, ensure the interests of the population and build a strong economy for this. We have declared “2024 the Year of Youth and Business Support in Uzbekistan”.
In the new year, we will step up the attraction of foreign investment, the formation of broad opportunities for entrepreneurship and private property. We will pay special attention to the development of science, innovation, IT sphere, creation of “green” and digital technologies.
The focus will be on the creation of new jobs and income growth of the population. Salaries, pensions, scholarships and allowances will be increased.
In short, we are mobilizing all the forces and opportunities to build a new life, a New Uzbekistan.
Once again, I wish you a Happy New Year, and I wish you all health, peace and happiness.
May every family, every mahalla, and our whole country prosper!
Happy New Year 2024!