Dear teachers and mentors!
From the bottom of my heart, I congratulate you, all employees and veterans of the field of education and upbringing on the national holiday – the Day of Teachers and Mentors.
Today in Uzbekistan we are building a social state in which everyone, regardless of nationality, language and religion, can realize their talents and abilities, knowledge and experience. To this end, we are mobilizing all the forces and opportunities for the harmonious, intellectual and physical development of our youth, their receiving a quality education, finding a worthy place in life.
Of course, we are all pleased that at the recently held 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly, the reforms carried out in our country in the field of education were recognized as consonant with the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
This year, the updated Constitution of the country for the first time fixed the status of a teacher, and the development of the education system is included among the main tasks of the state. With the increasing role and influence of the teacher in the life of society, the importance of education and upbringing, science, and culture naturally increases. After all, the authority of the teacher is the authority of the nation, of the whole people.
This year, 500 foreign language specialists invited from abroad have started working in schools. In the future, we will increase their number by 3 times. Along with this, an in-depth study of a number of subjects of students’ choice will be established in grades 10-11.
In our development strategy “Uzbekistan – 2030”, together with you, we also identified new goals and plans for the further development of the education system.
The implementation of these priority tasks, the upbringing of a new generation capable of taking responsibility for the fate and future of the Motherland, require a lot of strength and energy, dedication, selfless and conscientious work from all of us.
I once again express to you, dear teachers and mentors, my readiness to provide comprehensive assistance and support in carrying out such an important and honorable task.