President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev began his official visit to the Arab Republic of Egypt with an introduction to the legacy of the great scientist Ahmad Fergani.
Our compatriot was a leading astronomer, mathematician, and geographer of his time, conducted scientific research in Baghdad and Damascus, and since 856 – in Cairo, where he lived and studied science until the end of his life.
Scientist owns many important discoveries and inventions. In particular, in 861, he designed a structure to measure the water level in the Nile River, which was built on the island of Rauda.
This device, known as “Nilomer,” played an important role in planning agricultural work and predicting natural phenomena. For almost 1200 years, the structure was used for its intended purpose until the last century. Today it is an object of tourism.
In 2007, a monument to Ahmad Fergani was erected in the park next to Nilomer. The president laid flowers at the foot of the monument and honored the memory of our great ancestor.
Then the head of our state examined Nilomer, and talked with scientists about the history of the construction and the research of Ahmad Fergani. It was noted that the role that our ancestors played in the history of Egypt, and the cherished heritage of the great scientist today, are evidence of close, going deep into the centuries of friendly relations between our peoples.