Nagoya University (Nagoya, Japan) is one of the top 10 best universities in Japan and holds the leading position in the world ratings.
Among the faculty of the university are 6 Nobel laureates whose works are reflected in the special museum of the university.
The university’s curricula cover almost all areas, and the demand for graduates is 98.6 percent. Nagoya University successfully works with universities of Uzbekistan and is aimed at further expansion of cooperation.
Delegation of Uzbekistan State World Languages University headed by Rector prof. G. H. Rahimov visited Nagoya University on 22.11.2019 and met with the Rector of the University prof. S. Matsuo, Head of the Department of International Relations, prof. K. Shinohara, prof. M. Nakahigashi and Prof. Yu. Nishizaki.
During the meeting, the parties agreed to establish closer ties between universities, especially between the Faculty of Humanities of Nagoya University and the Faculty of Philology of UzSWLU. The Faculty of Humanities of Nagoya University has invaluable experience in language teaching and will contribute to further improvement of Japan language teaching in UzSWLU.
In the second half of the day, the delegation visited Nanzan University (Nagoya, Japan), were met with the Rector of the prof. J. Toritsu, Vice-Rector of International Relations, prof. H. Osava, Head of the Department of International Relations, Mrs. Yu Shimoyama to discuss the directions of further cooperation between universities. The administration of the Japanese university spoke warmly about the students of Uzbekistan studying at the University of Nanzan. The parties agreed to further strengthen ties by organizing short courses and internships for students and teachers from both – Uzbekistan State World Languages University and Nanzan University.
After the meeting with the administration, an open session was organized with the participation of students from different countries studying at Nanzan University, where the rich historical heritage of the countries located along the Silk Road was presented as a factor of mutual cultural enrichment and tourism development in both countries. Students were given the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the culture of Uzbekistan, the current changes in the country and the opportunities for study in Uzbekistan.
At the end of the meeting, the guests got acquainted with the conditions created for the training of students.
On the same day, November 22, 2019, a meeting was organized with Mr. H. Sueoka, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Ichimura Educational Institutions Corporation, Mr. H. Saburi, Mr. M. Tomioka, Vice-Rector, and Mr. T. Yamakawa, Executive Director of Nagoya University of Economics. It should be noted that the Ichimura Educational Institutions Corporation comprises 1 preschool institution, 2 primary education institutions, 2 secondary education institutions and 1 higher education institution. This example of building a successful organization covering all levels of education aroused the interest of the delegation and was the subject of detailed discussion.
During the meeting, the parties agreed on the signing of the Cooperation Agreement providing for the opening of the office of the Nagoya University of Economics on the basis of UzSWLU, which will work in the field of providing short-term and long-term educational programs in both countries and expanding cooperation between universities.