Distinguished compatriots!
I sincerely congratulate you, respected fathers and mothers, dear brothers and sisters, our youth, and all our people on the great holiday of Qurban Hayit (‘Eid al-Adha’), which we celebrate with great joy together with the entire Muslim Ummah, and express my best wishes to you.
On these bright days, first of all, we thank the Almighty for celebrating Qurban Hayit (‘Eid al-Adha’), together in an atmosphere of peace and prosperity.
We all know that Islam is a religion of peace, kindness and humanism.
The call for peace is found in more than a hundred verses of the Holy Quran. So, in Surah Baqarah, it says: «O, those who believe! Strive for peace!»
Indeed, in today’s very difficult and anxious time, it is more urgent than ever for every Muslim and every person living in our country to appreciate and cherish peace and tranquility.
I am confident that the fulfillment of this noble and sacred task, becoming a dictate of the heart and a human duty for every citizen of Uzbekistan, will serve to strengthen our independence, ensure a peaceful, free and prosperous life of the people, as well as the future of our children.
This holiday, which embodies such sacred concepts as the glorification of the most precious and revered creation of the Almighty – man, his honor and dignity, is fully consonant with the essence and content of large-scale reforms carried out in Uzbekistan in the name of human interests, creating a decent life for our people.
A special attention has been paid to the restoration and comprehensive development of national and religious values in the country in recent years.
The improvement of places of pilgrimage and worship, ancient mosques and madrasas, deep study and wide popularization of the priceless spiritual and educational heritage of our great ancestors have earned the recognition of our compatriots and the world community.
The rights and freedoms of citizens in the religious sphere are guaranteed, and the country’s Muslims freely perform the religious rites.
It should be particularly noted that after two years of restrictions related to the coronavirus pandemic, this year 12 thousand of our citizens were able to perform the holy Hajj, and over the past 6 months about 40 thousand Muslims of Uzbekistan have made the umrah pilgrimage.
In recent years, according to the good tradition that has developed in the country, the additional days off have been announced on the occasion of Qurban Hayit (‘Eid al-Adha’), which will allow the compatriots to spend a meaningful holiday together with their family and loved ones, go on the exciting trips and excursions to the sights of our beautiful Motherland.
We are all proud that the sacred religion of Islam and its unfading values, the centuries-old traditions of Eid al-Adha, which further strengthen such high qualities inherent in our people as mutual respect, kindness and mercy, the ability to live in harmony and be grateful, serve as an incomparable spiritual force that unites representatives of different nations and nationalities.
I take this opportunity to congratulate the Muslims of the far and near abroad countries, all our friends and partners on this blessed holiday, and wish them peace, progress and prosperity.
I once again congratulate you on the occasion of Qurban Hayit (‘Eid al-Adha’).
May all the good dreams and hopes of our people come true on this bright holiday!
May peace and tranquility always reign in our country!
May the Almighty always protect our beloved Motherland and support our noble and generous people in all their good endeavors!