On the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the “Jadid” newspaper was published on the first day of 2024.
This publication will serve as a kind of field for reflection in the wide promotion of the life and work of our ancestors – the Jadids, the enlighteners of the nation, who gave their lives in the name of the interests of the Motherland and the people.
Our ancestors, the Jadids, to awaken the nation and push it towards progress, also began their work, first of all, with the founding of a newspaper. Through such printed publications as “Tarjimon”, “Oyina”, “Taraqqiy”, “Sadoyi Turkiston”, “Sadoyi Farg’ona”, “Najot”, “Hurriyat”, “Al-isloh”, they sought to bring such vital ideas as national independence and enlightenment to the people.
In recent years, the head of our state has paid special attention to a broader study of the Jadids’ efforts towards the development of the motherland and the prosperity of the nation.
At the expanded meeting of the Republican Council of Spirituality and Enlightenment held on December 22, 2023, among the initiatives aimed at comprehensively accelerating national development, uniting intellectuals and creative people, he supported the idea of creating the Jadid newspaper and put forward a proposal to release the publication on the first day of the New Year 2024.