On September 28, 2023, there was a meeting with the President of Soongsil University of the Republic of Korea Beom Sik Jang and the Rector of Uzbekistan State World Languages University Ilkhomjon Tuxtasinov.
The rector of UzSWLU Ilkhomjon Tuxtasinov gave detailed information about the university, international relations and the work being done on teaching the Korean language at our educational institution, as well as put forward a number of proposals for establishing mutually beneficial cooperation between the Universities.
President Jang expressed his readiness to cooperate with the Uzbekistan State World Languages University as the most reliable partner in Uzbekistan, to implement exchange programs for teachers and students, open double degree programs in 2+2 or 3+1 formats and other areas of mutual interest.