EDUCATION MINISTERS DISCUSS NEW HORIZONS FOR UZBEKISTAN–ITALY COOPERATION
Within the framework of the Second Forum of Rectors of Uzbekistan and Italy, held in Rome, the Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Kungratbay Sharipov, held talks with the Minister of Universities and Research of the Italian Republic, Anna Maria Bernini.
The meeting was also attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Italy, Abat Fayzullayev.
The parties discussed the current state and future prospects of cooperation in higher education, science, and innovation. It was noted that strategic dialogue and mutual visits between the leaders of the two countries have elevated bilateral relations to a new stage.
Special attention was given to expanding inter-university cooperation, increasing the number of joint educational programs and research projects, and enhancing academic mobility. It was emphasized that Uzbek universities are actively cooperating with leading Italian universities; nearly 30 joint projects have been implemented under the Erasmus+ program, and more than 300 Uzbek students are currently studying at Italian universities.
The sides also exchanged views on expanding student and faculty mobility, launching joint Master’s and PhD programs, and implementing collaborative projects in priority areas such as engineering, medicine, artificial intelligence, agriculture, tourism, fashion, and design.