GREETINGS FROM THE PRESIDENT TO THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE IV INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM “ALISHER NAVOI AND THE ORIENTAL RENAISSANCE”
February 8, 2025
Dear participants of the symposium!
Dear guests!
I sincerely congratulate you on the opening of the IV International Symposium “Alisher Navoi and the Oriental Renaissance”.
The authority of this forum, which is held in the ancient land of Uzbekistan, located in the beautiful oasis of Zarafshan, a young city named after the brightest representative of the Renaissance in the East, the great poet and thinker Mir Alisher Navoi, is growing from year to year all over the world. This is confirmed by participating in the symposium of many well-known scientists and researchers from Asia, Africa, Europe and America.
This year, when the 584th anniversary of our great ancestor is widely celebrated, the Year of Alisher Navoi in the Navoi region has been declared. Undoubtedly, this gives this forum a special significance.
The multifaceted socio-political, creative, scientific and educational activities, and literary and artistic legacy of Alisher Navoi, who left an indelible mark on the history of literature and human thought, has attracted the attention of the world community for centuries as the embodiment of high humanism, devotion to the Motherland, justice and kindness.
It should be noted that Mir Alisher Navoi performed a real spiritual feat, resolutely defending national and universal ideals in extremely difficult conditions, laying the foundations and comprehensively proving the inexhaustible wealth and beauty of the Uzbek literary language.
As a genius who created wonderful, unique works, the value of which has been proven by time, who made an outstanding contribution to the development of not only Uzbek, but also the entire Turkic literature, he deserves truly great admiration and recognition.
I would like to take this opportunity to express my great gratitude to you, dear friends, to all the scientists and cultural figures who actively cooperate with us in this area.
I sincerely thank the residents and the leadership of the city of Navoi and the region, who have carefully prepared for the international symposium and are celebrating Alisher Navoi’s birthday with worthy practical activities.
Once again, I sincerely congratulate all of you, and wish you good health, achievement of new high levels in scientific and creative activity, and successful work of the forum.