ISSUES RELATED TO ORGANIZING THE NEXT FORUM OF RECTORS OF UZBEKISTAN AND TAJIKISTAN WERE DISCUSSED
An online meeting was held between Sardor Rajabov, First Deputy Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and Lutfiya Abduxoliqzoda, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Tajikistan.
The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss the organization of the third forum of rectors of higher education institutions of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
In particular, the parties exchanged views on the program and concept of holding the forum in the capital of Tajikistan, Dushanbe.
The sides emphasized that the forum should be content-rich, result-oriented, and aimed at achieving concrete agreements between universities. The importance of supporting initiatives focused on developing academic mobility, joint educational programs, scientific research, and innovative projects was also highlighted.