On February 26, the International Congress Center in Tashkent hosted the official welcoming ceremony of Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Shehbaz Sharif, who is paying an official visit to our country.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev warmly greeted the distinguished guest and invited him to the podium. A military band played the national anthems of the two countries. The leaders passed the guard of honor and introduced members of official delegations to each other. After the joint photographing, negotiations began in a narrow format.
Later this day, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Shehbaz Sharif held negotiations in a narrow format and with participation of the official delegations.
The entire range of issues on further expanding and strengthening Uzbek-Pakistani relations of strategic partnership was reviewed.
In the beginning of the meeting Prime Minister of Pakistan Shehbaz Sharif expressed sincere gratitude to the President of our country for the warm and cordial welcome.
The Heads of state noted the dynamic development of multifaceted cooperation in the past years with deep satisfaction. Active political contacts and fruitful interparliamentary and interagency exchanges continue.
In 2024 the trade turnover exceeded $400 million, the quantity of joint enterprises reached 130. Trade houses are open in Karachi and Tashkent. Direct flights between Tashkent and Lahore are renewed.
In the course of the negotiations particular attention was paid to expanding trade and economic cooperation. Leaders of Uzbekistan and Pakistan particularly reviewed the issues of strengthening transport connectivity and utilizing the transit potential.
The President of Uzbekistan and the Prime Minister of Pakistan emphasized the need to join efforts in the fight against terrorism, radicalism, radicalism, Islamophobia and other contemporary security challenges.
In order to elaborate new areas of comprehensive cooperation, it was agreed to establish the Supreme Council of Strategic Partnership and hold its first meeting next year.
As a result of summit talks a decision was made on developing and approving a joint “roadmap” for the timely implementation of the agreements reached and signed.
Following the talks, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Shehbaz Sharif signed a Joint Declaration and Protocol on the establishment of a bilateral Strategic Partnership Council at the highest level, aimed at further developing and strengthening Uzbek-Pakistani relations of multifaceted cooperation.
The following documents signed during the visit were exchanged in the presence of the two leaders:
– Agreement on cooperation in the field of science, technology and innovations;
– Agreement on visa-free travels of holders of diplomatic passports;
– Agreement on cooperation between the Ministries of Interior;
– Agreement on cooperation in the field of vocational education;
– Agreement on cooperation in the field of youth policy;
– Agreement on cooperation between national information agencies;
– Cooperation agreements and arrangements between diplomatic academies, the cities of Tashkent and Lahore, and other documents.
Jump into a conversationNo Comments Yet!