If you are a journalist, communications specialist, or civic activist from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, or Uzbekistan and you have experience in working with data, then you should apply for a data communication fellowship at ForSet!
The Data Communication Fellowship is a 4-5 month-long program that consists of 3 weeks long Tbilisi based training followed by an online mentorship program. During this time fellows will advance their skills in data collection, data analysis, data storytelling, information design, etc. They will be responsible for researching, writing, designing, and publishing data stories under the guidance of ForSet’ team. Each fellow will be assigned a mentor that will help them through the process of developing their data stories (stories created during the fellowship will be uploaded on Eurasian Data Stories portal
Apply for the Data Communication Fellowship at ForSet if you are interested and satisfy the following requirements:
– reside and work in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, the Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, or Uzbekistan;
– are a journalist, communications specialist, activist, designer, or coder actively involved in media work or social activism