The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech at the solemn ceremony dedicated to the 31st Anniversary of the State Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Dear guests!
Ladies and Gentlemen!
Being with you today in this beautiful park “Yangi Uzbekistan”, I sincerely, from the bottom of my heart, congratulate you, all our people on the great holiday – Independence Day. I express my deepest respect and best wishes to all of you.
Thirty-one years ago, a new sovereign state, the Republic of Uzbekistan, appeared on the world map.
Under the leadership of the First President of Uzbekistan, respected Islam Abduganievich Karimov, we declared our national independence to the whole world.
Years and centuries will pass, but Independence Day, which returned to us national statehood and national pride, our rights and freedoms, which has become a solid foundation for all our successes and achievements, will always be the greatest and dearest holiday for us and future generations.
The authority of our country is constantly growing in the international arena. We will continue our foreign policy based on friendship and equality in relation to all partner states and international organizations.
Taking this opportunity, I wholeheartedly welcome the distinguished ambassadors of foreign states and representatives of international organizations participating in today’s solemn ceremony. I express my sincere gratitude to them for their great contribution to the development of effective cooperation with Uzbekistan, I wish peace and prosperity to their countries and peoples.
Today we set ourselves big and important goals in all areas. Our multinational people, having united even more strongly, as a single family, are confidently moving towards achieving high milestones. Indeed, this is the key to all our achievements.
Taking this opportunity, I want to bow low to our hardworking, noble and generous people, who actively support and directly participate in the implementation of reforms.
Once again, I congratulate you, dear compatriots, on the 31st anniversary of the independence of my native Uzbekistan, I wish you all health, well-being and prosperity to your families.
May all our good dreams and hopes come true!
May peace and tranquillity always reign in our country, and may our people be happy!
May our Independence be eternal!