2023 Study of the U.S. Institutes (SUSI) for Young Women Leaders
The U.S. Embassy in Tashkent is pleased to accept applications for the summer 2023 Study of the U.S. Institutes (SUSI) for Young Women Leaders program sponsored by the U.S. State Department Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA).
Program Description
SUSI for Young Women Leaders is an intensive four-week academic program which aims to provide groups of undergraduate student leaders with a deeper understanding of the United States while simultaneously enhancing their leadership skills. The Institute consists of a four-week academic residency with a balanced series of seminar discussions, readings, group presentations, and lectures. Site visits, leadership development, cultural activities, and community service complement the coursework and academic sessions. If conditions allow, the Institutes will include a one-week integrated study tour in the United States.
The theme of the 2023 SUSI for Young Women Leaders program for Central Asian countries is Environmental Issues. Hosted by Green River College in Auburn, WA, the Institute will examine topics including, but not limited to, climate change, sustainable development, clean energy, conservation, environmental justice, ocean protection, pollution, ecotourism, water access, climate entrepreneurship, sustainable agricultural practices, public health, and the impact of climate change on underserved, youth, and minority populations and communities including women.
How to Apply & Application Deadline
Application package must be submitted via e-mail to no later than 18:00 (local time in Uzbekistan) on October 31, 2022, with “Application for SUSI for Young Women Leaders” in the subject line. All application documents must be sent in one email!