The center “training and teaching the basics of working in the state language” has started its activity under Tashkent State University of Uzbek language and literature named after Alisher Navoi.
In order to ensure the implementation of the tasks defined in the Decree No. 5850 of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “on measures to radically increase the prestige and position of Uzbek language as the state language”, signed on October 21, 2019, by the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan, “The center “training and teaching the basics of  working  in the state  language”  has established.
All legal-normative documents defining the activity of the center, including the Charter of the center, training plans, educational programs, a special work book designed for the audience, presentation materials on each topic were developed.
This center that has 144- hour- training program improves the knowledge and  skills of listeners on the basis of the Uzbek alphabet based on Latin script and  the norms of Uzbek literary language. The difference of this course from other refresher courses is that a separate work book was created for the audience. It independently strengthens the knowledge that the listener receives in the auditorium. In addition, presentation materials (audio, video assignments) have been developed for each topic. Besides, a  special attention is also paid to Independent Education. At the same time, a separate site of the center is being created. In it, along with basic information for the audience, electronic materials for the online system of professional development are placed.   Without separation from the work, listeners brings the document samples in the management offices. Through real situations, the shortcomings in the management are eliminated by teachers.
The course was organized in 2 different directions:
1. For employees of state organizations.
2. For a wide population layer.
The training course organized for the employees of the state organization was called “Uzbek literary language norms and work in the state language”, the training course organized for the population was called “written speech norms of the Uzbek literary language”. At the center, the training sessions were organized on the basis of payment-contract for  employees of state organizations and free for  the population.